Winter Sundays

A Memory of Windsor.

1964-1967 There was a time when nearly every Winter Sunday was spent walking from the Egham side, through the Beechwoods then up the Long Walk to Windsor for an early cream tea, then back through all the leaves and cob nuts to the small pub somewhere on the Egham gate side.
You had to hurry at times as there were sunset closing times on some gates. Not the Pub one though!

There truly were beech copses which had cobnuts, Oak, Elm and Plane leaves shin deep, with swirling smoke from Park keeper's cottage chimneys.
We walked miles and miles for fun and because it meant being together but 'behaving' :-)
A visit in 1985 showed it to be largely unchanged and I hope that is still so. Someone else posted about the timeless quality of great monuments, whether stone or landscape. So be It.
Olivia

#220242

Comments & Feedback

I have recently been sent a picture by a second cousin who thought that one of the boys in the picture was my uncle Roy (on the left). Though there is a resemblance, and, the boy to his right could be his older brother Kenny, I can not be sure. I wondered if there are enough Windsorians of sufficient age left who might tidentify anybody in the picture or say exactly where it was taken.
If the picture has my late uncle Roy in it, would take an educated guess that it was taken not far from Oxford Road or Spital.
I lived in Calvery crescent in 1965. In the barracks. I'm sure I went to Spital school . Across the road from the barracks, when we lived there in1959. We moved away later and came back in 1965 , I went to Trvelyan school for a while. Moved away again. Army life ! Denise