Childhood To The 1960s

A Memory of Wingate.

Hi, I am Joan Bean, formerly Edwards. I lived my childhood and teenage years at Market Crescent. The things I remember as a child are standing on top of the railway bridge and letting the steam of the railway engine blow all over you as it passed below, also a bit more adventureness was sliding down the pit heaps on tins, also Saturday morning with all the shoppers coming to Wingate, Neilsons Bazaar. Another highlight was going to the pit canteen every Saturday morning for an ice cream. In my teenage years I remember the sixpenny hop in St Cuthburt's Hall. Happy memories.

#230541

Comments & Feedback

This memory of Wingate was added by my Mam Joan and I only found it whilst researching the site...She sadly passed away on the 21st December 2014...I can see her now, sliding down the pit heap or Bopping away with her friends in the local ice cream parlour...A beautiful lady, never to be forgotten x