A Family Wedding Reception In Winsford

A Memory of Winsford.

My cousin Rob Allen re-married Jackie on Thursday 7th May 2009 at the Tiverton Register Office. The happy couple and guests then moved on to the Royal Oak at Winsford for a wedding buffet, afternoon stroll in the sunshine followed by a dinner in the pub's private dining room! The afternoon stroll led us along the bridle way towards Tarr Steps with lovely views over the countryside.

The bride and groom had a wonderful day and invited the chef to join them for a tipple following the magnificent meal. Much wine flowed to accompany the Beef Wellington. We stayed overnight sleeping in a real four-poster bed and enjoyed a full "English Breakfast" the next morning!