My Grandmother Owned The Brown Horse Inn Until 1922

A Memory of Winster.

My grandparents Mr. & Mrs. Cecil Carl Stronnel owned the Brown Horse Inn until 1922 when my grandmother and my mother emigrated to Canada.  My grandmother had  divorced prior to their departure.  The present photo is very
similar to the one that hung on the wall of my grandmother's home, I believe the one she had had a horse in the sign which as I recall hung out front.  My grandmother was a school teacher in the area, her maiden name was Margaret Atkinson.  Her father Enoch Atkinson captained the ferry on Lake Windermere.  While a member of the RCAF in 1957 I attempted to visit the Inn but it was closed while the owners were on holiday.  Unfortunately I never did get back to see it but still hope one day soon, I hope.

#222948

Hi Sheila
Would love to hear from you

Regards Peter Braithwaite
Hello Sheila,

I have digitized and added photographs to an old article written in 1950 by Edna Dickinson who lived all her life at Compston House, the Old Post Office in Winster. Part of the article lists some of the more well known Winster properties. Naturally the Brown Horse is mentioned. Edna recalled a Winster tradition of one certain night the village held an annual event at the Brown Horse called "Auld wife's auk".
Each person had to carry out an act, either a song or play a tune, relate story or recite a poem. Do you have any information on Auld wife's auk? it sounds a jolly event.

Bill Elleray