The Fabulous Fez Heads Entertain Whitethorn Morris

A Memory of Winterborne Kingston.

For very many years the dancers and musicians of Whitethorn Morris have performed in the streets at Wimborne Folk Festival each June and have been fascinated to see another team known as the "Fabulous Fez Heads" there.

This led for the first time, in 2007, to an invitation to join the Fig and Date Fayre at The Greyhound Inn in nearby Winterborne Kingston.  A mad day of entertainment was laid on by the Fabulous Fez Heads to which the dancers and musicians from a dozen or so morris sides contributed. Whitethorn Morris were there with a full dance team plus the Whitethorn Band to join in the festivities with a colourful display of "north west morris".

The sun shone but the cold wind blew! I played my accordian with the Whitethorn Band but it was a bit of a struggle as I had missed all the weekly practices during the winter having moved from Whitethorn's home town area of Harrow to rural Devon in 2006!

The jolly pub staff provided hot food and excellent beer and also a camping field at the back of The Greyhound Inn.  What fun was had by all. Who will ever forget the mad entertainments provided in the pub garden - chilli-fig eating, conkers with vegetables, belly dancing and to round it off a lovely music session in the Greyhound's bars. I and all the dancers have wonderful memories of a lovely day in Winterborne Kingston!