Coronavirus: Thank you for your continued support in these difficult times. Since our office and factory are in a rural area, our staff travel to work individually by car and we have enough space to maintain social distancing, so in consultation with our staff, we have decided to remain open for business unless government policy changes.
We are still able to despatch most of our products, however, the ones listed below (that are made by other manufacturers) will not be available for a while.

Tableware (Coasters & Placemats) and Wallpaper.

Our despatch times are normal, but Royal Mail & Parcelforce delivery times are varying depending on location - some parcels arrive next day and others are taking up to 10 days, which we have no control over.

We will update this message as anything changes.

Wisborough Green 1951 1976 - a Memory of Wisborough Green.

I was just 9 years old when my family moved to Wisborough Green in December 1951, where my father - John Edward Penney MA, LTh - was vicar until his retirement in 1976.      I went to Wisborough Green Primary school and can recall these names of other villagers: Pullen (I danced round the Maypole with Joyce Pullen at Primary School in 1952!!) Cooper, Cheeseman, Gent, Enticknap, Balchin (the builder) James (Jeff in the Handy Shop/ Maurice his brother, whose widow Pansy now lives in Slinfold) Puttick, Clark (the nurseryman, whose son Eric was still in WG, the last time I heard of him). There were 2 Butchers' shops - Knights and Peacocks - and 2 Grocery shops - Forest Stores and Grinsteads (now Wisborough Stores) plus a Bakery on the former site of the windmill, a Post Office and the Handy Shop (see above). In September 1953 I went on to Collyer's Grammar School in Horsham, travelling daily on the lumbering Southdown route 63! My summer holiday work from about 1958-1961 was picking apples at Capt Masters' farm (Amblehurst on hill out of WG on the way to Petworth - trees now all pulled up).    I moved from WG in 1967 to live nearer work in Croydon - and lost touch when my parents retired to Exmouth in 1976. This picture of the north side of the Church is very familiar to me - though I usually approached it (St Peter ad Vincula) from the south side, where the Vicarage was located: the "New" vicarage was built in about 1963 or 1964, funded by the sale of the "old" Victorian vicarage grounds as 5 or 6 building plots (the luxury houses cost about £12,000 then, as I recall!)

A memory shared by Chris (Christopher) Penney on Feb 6th, 2008.
Send Chris (Christopher) Penney a message.