West Street Wiveliscombe

A Memory of Wiveliscombe.

In 1985 my family and I moved from South Africa and purchased the detached house at number 24 West street, called Bay House. This house was built by E.B.D. Hall M.R.C.V.S. He was the local veterinary surgeon but on his death his wife lived on in the house until her death when the house went on the market and we purchased it. What a solid building comprising of 5 bedrooms and three reception rooms. We inherited much of Mr. Hall's veterinary equipment and a stunning book case made of English Oak which was made for him or his father in 1901. This still sits in pride of place in our lounge here in South Africa.

Unfortunately we had a daughter with a hearing problem and we could not get the correct education for her in Taunton, fighting with the local council so eventually we returned to South Africa in 1987.

We remember Wivy with much affection, a lovely town with lovely people.