Dancing To Bob Potter's Band At The Atlanta

A Memory of Woking.

My name is Shirley Hamilton, maiden name Patten, I lived at Hammond Road, Horsell and as a teenager often danced at the Atlanta in Woking, it was the place to go, my friend Deirdre Jennings and I would sneak off on a Friday night. I remember it was like dancing in a giant goldfish bowl, the walls had fishes painted all around. Bob Potter was the attraction, he had a really good band. As I got older I became a hairstylist, doing my apprenticeship at Meads hairdressers and newsagents in Horsell. When I left there I was employed at the very top of the Atlanta on the left hand side of picture in a hairdressers and me and my colleague and friend Christine Campbell would hang out of the window in our lunch break to listen to Bob Potter and his band practicing, it was a great time for me. I have many happy memories as I am now 64, living in West Sussex but born in Woking, spent all my youth and thirties there, oh ! happy days.

#232792

Comments & Feedback

Hello shirley just reading your memories I went to the Atalanta we saw Tom jones rolling stones jerry lee lewis and many other well known groups there ,and of course had my hair done by you ,a long time ago now good memories except my father was strict and had to be in by a certain time otherwise he locked me out .I have memories on chobham as you put there some years ago,I hope everything is fine shirley. Ann Tedder

Hi Ann lovely to hear from you ,yes great memories and our parents were strict in those days. I remember very well styling your hair in the days when( hairdressing an appropriate name) was a real art. Yes I am ok just tying to keep up each day .I hope all is well with you too take care
Shirley x