Woking Victoria Hospital

A Memory of Woking.

I lived in Horsell and did my SEN training at Woking Victoria Hospital between 1969 and 1971-there were 9 of us in my class and our tutor was Mrs Mockett. The family then moved to Kingfield Road and I joined the Navy as a Nurse. I went to Goldsworth Junior and Secondary Schools and for a while worked in Lloyd Davies the chemist. Woking has changed so much since I lived there,and it is not the same as it was.

#307062

Comments & Feedback

I was also a pupil nurse, 1972. Mrs Mocket was also my tutor. Don't think I'd be a nurse again though I loved it. Must have done I continued t o be a nurse for the next 42 years. Was Hazel Chandler then. Visit Woking sometimrs. Still have family there. It's not the same place at all. I guess that's progress!!