Where I Once Lived As A Young Boy

A Memory of Wollaston.

Lovely to find a photo of the road in which I lived as a young boy. I lived at the Fruit and Vegetable shop (owned by my Uncle Norman Evans) which stood on the corner of Cobden Street and Bridgnorth Road. It can be seen about halfway along the right-hand side of the photo titled Wollaston, Bridgnorth Road 1968. Cobden Street is the turning on the right. I remember opposite Cobden Street was Parke's Bakery who had a shop also in Coventry Street in Stourbridge. The Bus Stop on the right hand side brings back so many memories of visiting my Grandparents in Kinver. My Mother and I would catch the then 250 (Stourbridge to Kinver (White Hill). Again really very nice to discover a photo of Wollaston.