A Cinderella Story

A Memory of Woodchurch.

On May 13th 2006 my husband and I were married in this charming villages beautiful church. My wonderful new family made all the arrangements. We hadn't had to lift a finger. Everyone in the village welcomed me as if I had been one of them all my life. I was walked through the village being escorted by Tony, the Woodchurch Morris Mens muscian. After a beautiful service our reception was across the street in the Bonnie Cravat. Hattie and Mike pulled out all the stops with the most perfect meal of roast beef, ham, turkey, potatoes, vegetables and Yorkshire pudding, yum. The FA Cup was on in another part of the pub and a darling man by the name of Nevil played music for hours. Our both families both British and American, the American's that traveled so far to be a part of our day and the Woodchurch Villagers sang along to songs they all new and some they never heard before. To top off the day, the Woodchurch Morris Men danced for us. The local paper did a story about "the American Girls dream of a wedding in a little English Village" appeared in the newspaper the next week. It was all very exciting and made this American Girl feel like Cinderella .