St Johns

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

My memories of St Johns are that of being slippers every night before bed but I would like to talk to anyone who was there 1955 to 1959. We came from Paddingtion London and I suffered from hearing problems I wait to hear from anyone who remembers me.

#236311

Comments & Feedback

G'day John. I have mixed memories of 'St John's', mainly good, but some instances of bullying. My friends were Pat Malloy and Charles Milnes. Pat was the only boy in the school wearing leg-irons, so he would have stood out somewhat. I have written several blogs to Bernard Wilson, on this site and several others on the 'Francis Frith' site. Hopefully, I don't start repeating myself. Different things make each of us angry, or just bewildered. One day, I had to go to my local clinic where I lived, for dental work. I had tw of God's Gestapo as escorts. Once business was concluded, I asked if we could go to my home ( which was no more then 200 yards away ). My request was denied. At 10, ones concept of 'rules' is somewhat limited. Please read my other offerings and enjoy the memories good, or bad, they may invoke.
Regards, Chris Francis.