The Good Old Days

A Memory of Woodford Bridge.

I was an only child and I lived in various addresses in Woodford Green and Woodford Bridge. My first address was in a flat above a Doctors surgery in High Rd, Woodford Bridge and my last address was in Crownhill Road, Woodford Bridge. I went to Ray Lodge School, then Roding Lane Junior School and then St Barnabas Girls school, which half way through changed to a mixed school (much to my utter joy!!)
I left school at 16 and went straight into a job in the west end for Rentokil (Advice Centre). I remember the tube journey with much affection. Squashed together like sardines, having your bum pinched often and just very frantic. I thought nothing of it at 16, now at 50, it would fill me with dread!
I now live in Torquay, Devon , and have done for the last 33yrs, and I still call Woodford "My Roots". It still is home to me, and always will be.
My mum was brought up in Chigwell and my father, Woodford Green.
I wish I could turn back time!!!

#224273

Sharon, I think I may have comments before but at 76, my memory isn't as good as it was.!!

Would that flat be above Dr Ruebins opposite the green ??? Just down from PERRY'S sweet shop.

I was born in the Bridge in 1938 one of five children living at home, My two eldest brothers went to WAR and my eldest Sister to the 'MUNITIONS FACTORY.

I also went to Ray lodge and Roding lane, then onto St barnabus. I travelled to the City every day from South Woodford. I don't remember pinching your BUM lol They were great days, I have so many happy memories of my childhood.#

I am coming to Torquay for three days next week staying at the RICHWOOD HOTEL 20 Newton Road, TQ2 5BZ It would be funny to bump into you, even though I don't know you. !!!

Hi Sharon, Look at the picture next to your comment showing R. Cheeke Estate Agents and thats where I lived. I knew a Ronny Rainbird in the Bridge, any relation I wonder. It had to be Doc Ruebins you spoke of, he was the only doctor for a while when Dr. Shilito retired.
I lived in the Bridge from 1934 to 1956 when I moved to Harlow.
If you were still working at Rentokil in the 70's or 80's, we may have met as I worked for Shell Chemicals and often visited your offices, we also did a lot of environmental health seminars and exhibitions with Rentokil staff.
Norman.
There is a facebook group page all about Woodford Bridge, you would be welcomed to join it to share your memories...Please visit https://www.facebook.com/groups/718448588211662/