Growing Up In Woodford

A Memory of Woodford Green.

Growing up during war years and having to spend many nights in the Anderson shelter at bottom of garden. School was only half days for a while and when my brother started he had to go to neighbouring houses where the teachers came, rather than at Ray Lodge School, Woodford Bridge. Sat my 11+ exam at the High School and we had to take sandwiches in case an air raid interrupted the exam. I passed and then had to go by steam train from Woodford station to Loughton every day.
I lived in Woodford until I got married at All Saints Church, Woodford Wells in April 1955 and was lucky enough to have my photo on the front page of local paper, sharing that page with the historic news of Winston Churchill's resignation.

#240735

Comments & Feedback

Hi Patricia, I too went to Ray Lodge during the war but when it got damaged from bombing, I had to go to St. Anthony's at Woodford Green and what a %$*&%$ experience that was.
I also was married in 1955. Small world.

Norman
Patricia and Norman, My mum and dad grew up in Woodford Green and remember the awful bombings Dad attended Loughton school. Mum, my aunts and grandmother ran a sweets shop which mum thinks was called Annette's Pastry Shop or Annette's Sweet Shop, and dad's mum ran a hairdressing shop next door, which was how they met. I'd love to find a photo of Woodford during that time for my mum, but she doesn't remember the street name. It was probably open in the early 1940's but closed during the war because they could no longer get supplies. Do either of you remember these shops?
Thanks very much, Valerie Carr
Hi Valerie, I'm very sorry I can't help you with sweet shops at Woodford Green as I lived on the High Road at Woodford Bridge just a few shops away from my local sweet shop. The only time I shopped at Woodford Green was at the Lovely toy shop opposite the pond.
Regards ............................Norman