King's Avenue And Its Surrounds

A Memory of Woodford Green.

I was born at 41 King's Avenue in 1947 and left the area in 1959. My brothers were born at the nursing home at end of the road.
I remember particularly the shops Le Bonbon, Pudicombes, Sainsbury's (where we serverd at separate counters and paid at the back - complete with an overhead system for getting money to cashier), Tom (the fishmonger), the clock shop and the ironmongers - all on the left as you walked to the station. On the other side was the tobacconist, off licence (my used to buy 2 bottles of IPA on a Saturday), the post office with stationary area where I bought my pens for school.
School was Braeside at Buckhurst Hill for me and St Albans for my brothers. Holidays were blissful, always outdoors with many hours spent in Knighton Woods, building dams, and playing hide and seek with a gang of friends, all on bikes. I also did ballet at Constance G. Gerard's ballet school also on King's Avenue. Shows were put on at bowling club further down the road. Opposite the the bowling club were the allotments. There was also a nursery garden on Monktons Lane (?).

#231162

Hi Patricia
I was born in 1951 and lived at Maldon Walk the other side of the railway line.
Our family had a brilliant, caring GP named Dr Miller who`s practice was in Monkhams Lane (or
maybe it was Drive) I think it was his actual residence as his waiting room was the front room.
There is a blue plaque on a house there where Clement Attlee lived for a while.
I think my parents told me the hairdresser Teasy-Weasy Raymond Bessone lived nearby.
My pals and I used to play and go fishing in the ponds in Knighton Woods. Our local park was Ray Park in Snake Lane East. The `good old days` when kids played out all day.
Best regards
Trevor