Woodford Green Primary School

A Memory of Woodford Green.

I was born at St Margaret's hospital, Epping in 1967. I remember my first day at school and being terrified! I remember every teacher with fondness. The green surrounding the school was an extension to the playground and you had to be able to hear the bell! This was rung by a senior pupil who ran the perimeter of the building whilst shaking a large hand held bell before returning it to the teacher's desk. I lived in Chingford Lane so always walked the field to access the school via the railing! The headmistress in 1972 was Miss Pork who, shortly after, retired and was replaced by Mr Stanley. The church beside the school was always host to the school Christmas play. I was always a loner at school and haven't changed much over the years!
I was fortunate to be able to re-walk my steps in the school in recent years, courtesy of the caretaker. The old hall remains frozen in time! The familiar apparatus housed against the walls just off the wooden floors. At lunchtime Janitors would take their seats at the head of each table and pass dinners to the younger pupils before collecting their own. A favourite would always be a roast lunch with chocolate pudding and chocolate sauce for dessert! The classrooms also remain exactly as I remember them. However, the times have, of course moved on and various extensions have been added to the building overall. I'm proud to possess a photo of the building as it was and even more proud to say I attended that school and believe it gave me the very best start in life. Long may she stand.

#227027

Comments & Feedback

To Hayley thank you for your e mail it was a pleasure to read ,so many memories. Have a wonderful xmas and new year.