A Short But Happy Time - a Memory of Woodford Halse.

Although I only lived in Woodford for a couple of years at most I was happy there. We lived at 17 High St, which I suppose might be called a cottage these days. It was a 2 up 2 down place with a strange sort of tiny extension built on the back which my mother called the kitchenette! There was a brick built coal store and toilet across the yard, no bathroom! Our next door neighbours were Mr and Mrs Pain; he worked on the railway I believe as did most men in Woodford at that time. They had grandchildren called Patrick, Geoffrey, Jonathan and Lisa Hinton - I hope that's correct. I went to the village school which was next to the Church and remember a couple of school trips; one to Bourton on the Water and the other to Verulanium, the Roman remains at St Albans. We also did country dancing which took place in a hall across the road from the school, that was quite enjoyable. The only teachers name I can remember is a Mr Ward. Also remember going to see "The Wizard of Oz" in some hall in the village and was bored rigid by it, I remember thinking it was all rather silly and I haven't changed my mind since! By 1961 we had moved house yet again this time to Warwickshire, but that's another story!

A memory shared by Marj Peel on May 4th, 2013.
Send Marj Peel a message.