The Bell Great Place Was

A Memory of Woodham Walter.

I AGREE WITH THE OTHER PERSON WHO POSTED THEIR MEMORY,I HAVE BEEN GOING IN THIS PUB SINCE I WAS A BABY AND LIVED IN LITTLE BADOW.
I HAVE BEEN LIVING IN SPAIN FOR 20 YEARS AND ALWAYS WENT TO VISIT THE PUB WHILST HERE ON HOLIDAY,NOW I LIVE IN MALDON AND I STILL USED THE PUB AND CONSIDERED IT MY LOCAL.
WITH SUCH A FRIENDLY ATMOSPHERE AND LOVELY SURROUNDINGS AND REALLY GOOD TASTING BEER,MEETING PEOPLE I HAVE KNOWN FOR EVER,WE CAN NO LONGER DO THAT.
IT WAS A GREAT PLACE TO MEET FRIENDS AND EXCHANGE THOUGHTS ON LIFE AND THE GENERAL THINGS GOING ON, NOW NO ONE SEES EACHOTHER ANYMORE,I FEEL THIS IS A GREAT SHAME,MY WISH WOULD BE FOR THE CURRENT OWNER TO SELL IT AND FOR SOMEONE WHO IS INTERESTED IN MAKING IT IN TO THE GREAT PUB THAT IT ONCE WAS TO COME ALONG, INSTEAD OF RUNNING IT TO THE GROUND. REGARDS JAIME

#218487

Comments & Feedback

I hope that The Bell has survived; I lived in America for many years and one of the things I missed most was a village pub - a great British Institution to be preserved at all costs. Essex may have changed in some areas beyond recognition but let's continue to see if we can preserve all that is best about the British way of life