Why Is The Bell Closed

A Memory of Woodham Walter.

I have drunk at The Bell in Woodham Walter all my life, nearly 70 years. I have seen many things from the ghost sitting in the corner by the side of the fire to the changes of managment running it, and it unfortunately being sold to the wrong person, who has no interest in the place whatsoever. My friends and I used to meet there every night, we used to have a really good laugh either sitting inside by the warm cosy fire or sitting outside on a lovely summer evening. Whenever you went in there lunchtime or evening you knew that you would recive a friendly smile and that you would be guaranteed to have a good time.
BUT unfortunatly those days have gone because as I said before The Bell got sold to the wrong person who is now running it down and is trying to turn it into a private house! Unfortunately The Bell is now closed because the owner has run it down so much he just does not know what to do with it next.