Convalescent

A Memory of Woodhouse Eaves.

I was in the convalescent home around 1954-1955 and have some memories of my stay. My parents would visit at the weekends and any goodies that were brought had to be handed over to staff to be shared amongst the other children, I remember my mum not being very happy with this. Also we had to have spoonfuls of what I think was castor oil and something else in the mornings, maybe rosehip syrup - not very nice.
Does anybody else have any memories of staying there?

#240689

Hi Mary please contact me to share memories of the home.
Best wishes
Norma Thorpe
MBRCP GTR Hyp Dip GHR
Hi Norma
apart from what I've written my memories are pretty vague as I was only maybe 4years old but what I do remember is not good
I think the reason I have a wasp phobia is due to nobody taking any notice of me in my high sided cot,crying because I had been stung,I believe that my parents took me out of that place
as they were not happy with the staff and the way that children were treated, but all those years ago it didn't matter the way it does today.
I would like to read your memories
Regards
Mary
My mother was there and didn't know why. She said she remembers making baskets out in the woods. it would have been early around 50's. I'm trying to get her to read up about it. She also was transfered to Hayling Island Open air school with nuns that ran it. her Name was Joyce Bestwick back then.
hi i was there, about 1958, i then went to Hayling Island open air school which was run by nuns, i had very bad asthma, that why i was there, . my name was joan morris.