Good Old Days In Woodlands

A Memory of Woodlands.

I came to live in Woodlands in 1945 and attended the infants school which was close to where I lived, at 75 The Park. Aged 8 I then went to Adwick Junior School, our teacher was Mr Bryant and the headmaster was Mr Mellor, from then I went to Sir Percy Jackson Grammar School leaving there in 1957. The Park was a lovely place to live right on the doorstep and was a wonderful play area, combining that with the woods we had a whale of a time. My mates were Colin Haslam, Brian Maskerry, Peter Lough, Gary Gibson and the notorious Roy Whitehead. When old enough went to watch Donny Rovers to see the likes of Alick Jeffery, Peter Docherty, Harry Gregg, Ray Harrison and the funny man himself, Charlie Williams, crowds of well over 25,000. I left Woodlands in 1960 to go into the RAF. I still have two sisters; one lives in Thorne, the other Scawsby, never did go back to live there but have visited a few times, no colliery now. If anyone has memories would be pleased to share them

#241066

Hi

I am fascinated that you lived in Woodlands. I have visited a few times as my husband lived there as a child. Unfortunately he passed away a couple of years ago. I know he was very happy there and talked about two pit engines, I am sure he told me they were called George and Clement. He told me of when he would slide down the pitstacks on trays and when he got a war wound, he came of his scooter and got some shrapnel his leg! It would be good to hear from anyone who may remember him. His name is Brian Benton,his mother's name was Lucy, her maiden name was Round. His father was a Regimental Sergeant Major and went away to war. They leftWoodlands in 1947 to move to Knottingley. If anyone can share some memories, if not of the Round family, then about Woodlands. They lived on the Crescent
Hello Alex. I too have happy memories of Woodlands Infants School, and then going on to Adwick Junior School. I think I am a little older than yourself, I being born in 1937, but remember very well Bamfords shop on Woodlands Shop Fronts. Are you any relation? I also new a Sheila Bamford? My dad was Mr. Bradshaw who had the Rent and Housing Office at Brodsworth Colliery and I used to sing, and often at Brodsworth Miners Welfare. May be you could let me know if you recognise me, or share some more memories.
Hello Maureen

You was born a year after my husband. I am keen to know the school you attended as it is likely to be the same as my husband's Bryan Benton. He used to talk of the miners welfare and the co-op. Also, his grandmother Round used to help at the clinic as a volunteer weighing babies and advising the young mums. He had an uncle Eric who got his back broke down the pit, but survived. He had some sort of mobility scooter which I think must have been propelled by hands. The Duchess of Devonshire paid for his medical treatment. I visit Woodlands and would love to know where the co-op was and the Salvation Army Citadel as his mother's side of the family were Salvationists.