Woodley Village As It Was

A Memory of Woodley.

I was brought up in Woodley in the 1960's when Woodley was a tight knit community.
My parents had a shop on Hyde Road, "Kelsall's". It was a sweets and tobacconist shop and at the back of the shop there was Rowlands Farm, and over the railway bridge you was on the estate.
I have lost count of the times as kids that we run to that railway bridge when the old steam trains used to go under it, and got a face full of smoke in our faces.
In the winter times, when there was proper winters, we used to make slides down the long path over the bridge - such memories.
I used to go the little school just near the canal before transferring to the Werneth low school, and then I went to Highfield Secondary, before my parents sold the shop to Stockport Council to undergo what is now the Woodley precinct.

#237635

My mother was born at Manor Farm Woodley (Pamela Wilkinson),
her parents had a shop on Lower Bents Lane, Bredbury. I still live in Bredbury and have done all my life.
We lived in Hollyhouse Drive just over farm bridge from Kelsalls. I loved going in there and being spoilt for chocse with àll the sweets.
Playing on those railway linesseeing how big a stone we could put on the line for the trains to crushs. So many great memories
Dave Lindley
I do remember working at Barnett's!how could I forget.
I also remember John and Mark Cutts very well.si pleased you remember my family and riding on Silver all those years ago and the kitten we gave you.
Your mum was a lovely lady.
I live in Gee Cross now so not moved far away.my son lives in mum and dad's house on Langdale which they bought when we moved from the
farm.love reading all the memories from everyone.
Thanks for sharing.