A Memory of Woodton.

What a lovely village I started my life in, mother owned the row of cottages near the shop, names i cannot recall,went to the shop to get my ration of sweets from my ration book as it was end of the war years then i went down to the nurseries where I went a few years ago and the son.next door to our end cottage was a girl ? yallop i believe and opposite us lived a bank manager in the big detached house,i can also remember the harvest and the snow which blocked the main road and side roads i think i am right in saying the german prisoners helped clear the main road as snow was as high as a double decker bus.