Hilton House, Western Shore

A Memory of Woolston.

Does anyone have any pictures or information relating to Hilton House set in Westwoods? It's demolished now. The story goes... an old lady lived there and the house was pulled down 1935 (ish); Watneys aquired the site but due to a planed one-way system sold it to a developer who failed to get planning. I seek to find images and information please. Kind regards.

#241395

Comments & Feedback

I remember as a young boy Hilton House was standing as a derelict building early 60's, the story was that it was haunted by an old lady but as kids we climbed all over it i remember a tram carriage at the front and the gardens were overgrown, my recollection was that it had a grand entrance with long steps leading up possibly curved i can picture this as a large house rather than a cottage type, we explored all around that area and the entrance to the sand excavation pit was just up the road where we used to cadge a lift off the drivers up to the sand pits at the side of the house behind the fence there was a stream that ran through Weston copse where there was a bamboo island and further in there where further concrete remains of buildings it was a great place to grow up lots of happy memories