My Family In Woolston

A Memory of Woolston.

My Grandparents lived in Oakbank Road, My Aunt lived in Laurel Road. I can remember going to work with my Nan in the evenings. She used to be a cleaner for Knaptons Bookies and Malizias Bookies (Bridge Road).
My Aunt worked at the Home & Colonial along Victoria Road, my Grandfather, Uncle & Brother worked in Thornies, and another Uncle worked in the Fruit & Veg shop two doors away from Claspers toy shop. Mr Clasper had a dog called Jip.
My Father was the Chief Projectionist at Woolston Cinema. We had many a great time going to the Saturday matinees. One Saturday the Brook Bond Chimps visited the Cinema. They walked down the Isles all dressed in their best clothes. They handed out little rubber Chimps for all the Children. So exciting.
Then there was the Thornycroft Childrens Xmas party. Excellent. Do you remember Mr Pook who owned the Newsagent in Oakbank Road?? Also the shop on the corner of Oakbank road called Wallers. Opposite Spikin the Electrical shop on the Collonade. John Barvel also had a shop.
My Grandfather Frank Blackman had a Radio shop years ago, along the Colonnade, next to the Bomb Building as we called it. When we were Kids, we often got a telling off for going down under "the Dens" of the Bomb Building.
At the back of Laurel road was a big green. We used to go up a steep hill and look over the bridge at the trains. Such great memories.
And best of all - The New year. The noise coming from all the great Liners was incredible. Gosh I miss it all. Then they built a Bridge across it. If only we could go back........If any one can remember Frank & John Blackman, or the Sinnotts I would love to hear from you.

I lived in oakbank road my dad worked on the floating bridge