A Day Out To Woolwich

A Memory of Woolwich.

During the early years after the Second World War my mother would take me to Woolwich as a special treat. I was about 8 year old then. We would catch the 696 trolleybus from Dartford market and arrive at the Woolwich Arsenal around lunch time. Our first stop was Manzie's Pie and Eel shop - absolutely delicious after the wartime food. From there we would walk past Woolwich Empire on our way to the ferry. On the way we would watch the trams changing their electric shoes and then proceed to the ferry pier. When we boarded I immediately went down to see the steam engines at work. They had polished brass bearing and well-oiled pistions. The smell of steam, coal, and oil still remains with me. Arriving at the other side we would simply walk to the Royal Victoria Gardens (still there) and, after an hour or so return to Woolwich. It doesn't seem much now but after the blitz it was really a great day out.