Memorable Lampost

A Memory of Worcester Park.

I was born in 1946 and lived in Caldbeck Avenue. When I was 6 on the way to Cheam Common School one morning I was running trying to keep up with a motorcycle and ran into this lamp post and split my head open. The motorcyclist put me in his sidecar and took me to St Anthony's Hospital where a nurse stitched me up and gave me a jelly baby for being brave - I still have the scar. My father grew exhibition dahlias and for a few years in the late 60's I was the Show Captain for the Horticultural Society that put on the flower show in a huge marquee on the Green. It was a major local event and really took some organising!