Redcliffe Cottage

A Memory of Worcester Park.

Before he died in 1993 I persuaded my Dad, Ted Simmonds, to write his life story. This turned out to be fascinating, and included his account of the Coventry Blitz, when he was able to get the necessary services and equipment laid on the next day to give the traumatised citizens much-needed tea and buns. The story has been told on BBC's Songs of Praise, The One Show and Midlands Today. The connection with Worcester Park is this - that his mother Alice Maud, my grandmother, was cook to Lady Stapleton, and the family lived in a "small but pretty cottage" called 'Redcliffe' on Cheam Hill, in Worcester Park. And it was in this cottage that my Dad was born on January 14th 1906. I can't find 'Cheam Hill' in the atlases now, so I have no idea where the cottage was, or whether it still exists. Does anyone know?