In The Beginning - a Memory of Wordsley.

I was born in Sandfield and that's how my Mother always spoke of it not as Wordsley Hospital. Later on I went to Brook Street School. The teachers were; Mr Yardley, Miss White and Miss Bowater and Mr Cartwright. I lived in Collis Street, Amblecote so had a 15 minute walk to School. Afterwards I went to Audnam Sec Modern, my last class was taken by Mr Jack Roberts who recently died, he was a very fair teacher. Stan Hill was another teacher there who lived a couple of doors away from me in Collis Street. My great grandfather and family are buried in Wordsley Church and the gravestone can still be read quite clearly so I have close links with Wordsley and later on lived in Bromley Lane, and Hunters Ride. I remember the fetes we went to at King George's Park and once on the back of a trimmed up lorry from Brook Street School when I was 8.

Sun Jan 13th 2019, at 10:29 pm
gretathornes commented:
I was at Brook Street School from 1941 to 1946 and then went to Stourbridge High School. I dreaded Miss White and loved Miss Bowater. My aunt kept a bread cakes and sweet shop in Brettel Lane next to Hawkeswoods the chemist
Sat May 26th 2018, at 3:36 pm
Jim Hope commented:
I was at Brook Street school in 1955, but just a year and a half. I remember Miss White. What a bitter old spinster she seemed to me. Miss Bowater was lovely and encouraged everyone without threats or sarcasm.
Tue Nov 8th 2016, at 3:24 pm
conniephillips commented: