Wordsley Hig Street

A Memory of Wordsley.

Wonderful to see these old photos of Wordsley. Unfortunately not of the shop where I spent the first few years of my life, from 1950.
My parents had a chip shop at 109 High Street, next door to the Cat Inn. Eventually they changed trades and went to fresh fish, then greengrocery, then hardware. Perhaps a few might remember "Bob" Hope and my mom, called Dora. As I walked to school every day (Brook Street Primary) I know the whole road as it used to be. From our shop uphill I remember a little shop owned by an old gentleman (well he seemed old then). He reputedly set fire to the shop, then hanged himself, when I was very young. Can anyone enlighten me and confirm my memory? As a young boy I knew all of the shop owners, from the Colliers, and several more.
Must stop rambling ... Thank you for a wonderful view of my long distant childhood.

#222806

Comments & Feedback

Yes you are on about sporty mathews l worked in the hairdressers next door when he did it and his shop was full of rats and they all came through into our shop the other side of him was the shoe shop suttons l knew them very well and their son bryan l knew your mom and dad and the fosters the butchers were my mom and dads very good friends by the way my mom and dad were ken and eileen evans of ashwood ave and my brother was geoff evans who was choir boy at wordsley church and played football for wordsley and stourbridge do you remember us jill evans
Hello, just found this comment. I remember the Suttons very well. When my Mom (Dora) was in hospital, we owned two shops, one in Wordsley and one in Kingswinford. My Mom usually ran the Wordsley shop so in her absence, the lady from Suttons ran the shop until I raced there from school to take over. I was only 12 and attending Brierley Hill Grammar school. Of course under new laws that would have been illegal! I must admit that I don't remember you Jill. Some memories are very strong, like Colliers grocery shop on the corner, where one younger lady always had her arm bandaged. I remember seeing the Round Oak steel works five chimneys and the way the sky lit up when they opened up a blast furnace, long gone now.