Wordsley Memories

A Memory of Wordsley.

What a web site ! What memories come flooding back.
I lived at 69 High St, right opposite the Community Centre, from 1935 until 1959. Many of your older readers will remember Wood's bakery owned by my Father and Mother for over 50 years. I attended Lawnswood Road school (Miss Turner was my favorite teacher) and I remember Geoff Lowe, Bobby Douglas, Jean Palmer, Bert Woolly, " Blacky" Leadham, Jean Balinger, Johnny Wilde, Robert and Frank Gregg from Mount Road.
I married Judy Goodby from New Street at Wordsley Church in December 1959. Our wedding reception was held at the Community Center.
I also remember many hours playing football at Foxhill and I remain an avid Wolves fan to this day. I spent many happy evenings at the Olympia (Lymp)Cinema
I am retired and now live in Palm Coast FL, near Daytona Beach and would love to hear from any Wordsleyites.
woodwandabob2@bellsouth.net
Bob Wood

#231859

Comments & Feedback

Hi bob l remember your mom and dad as you would remember mine ken and eileen evans and my brother geoff with the wordsley harriers and geoffrey yeates as the chemist by your parents shop and all the fun we used to have at the community centre all the parties and dances especially when percy oakley was in charge lovely memories jill delmar (nee evans)
Hi Jill Delamar (nee Evans). I remember you and your mom and dad from when I was a little girl. I lived in Church Road, my mom was Dorothy Chilton (nee Sherriff) and my nan (Mrs Sherriff) lived in Kinver Street. They lived in Ashwood Avenue previous to that and that is how they knew your mom and dad. I live in Stourbridge now but my daughter and her family live in Wordsley so still visit quite a lot. Would love to hear how you are - hope you remember our family. Jeanne Harris (nee Chilton)
I think I went to Brook Street School with your brother Michael who married Veronica. I worked with her in Canal St, Brierley Hill?