Ebenezer Square

A Memory of Worsbrough Dale.

Hi, does anybody remember living in the Ebenezer Square? We lived at the top, if you turned left you went under a hallway and we lived in one of the houses. I remember some of the families, Fallis and Fletchers, and we had a relative who had a shop at the side of the Co-op, she was called Goldthorp, when we bought 2 ounces of spice, or sweets as they are called now. If it went over she would cut the sweet in half ,the good old days, 2 blackjacks for a halfpeny, wow we thought we was rich.

#232917

Comments & Feedback

i was born in Dawcroft Ave but moved into New St off Edmonds rd when i was about 3.in the winter when we had snow sledging was the thing.back of the EDMONDS was the best staight across New st and roll off just before hitting the doors of the gas building at the bottom.football in the field down Edmonds was another passion as was cricket on New st.walking round the powder mill ,the red hills onto Goyt where i leaned to swim, round Rockley before heading home. our mothers hardley saw us. Went to Board school played football for them. Mr Taylor was our teacher before finishing my school days at White Cross.August 1959 i left school.Dave Padgett the name
.