Personal Reflections

A Memory of Worton.

I was born in Sandleaze, Worton in 1957. I was brought up at 1 Mill Road near the Marston boundary. I remember many things about the village especially the Rose and Crown Pub and the Mill. I remember with pride the war memorial which stood outside the library hall proudly dispalying the name of my uncle Raymond Glen Whitton Henly who died during WWII. The church was quaint if I recall correctly with an archway gate of iron. I remember once my brother returning home on leave one late summers evening and walked home past the church following the brook and weir. On passing the church he swore to his dying day he saw a lady in Victorian costume laying flowers on a grave near a wall when he said good evening to her she disappeared and when he looked there were no flowers on the grave either. The same brother left his mark on the local school too he once kicked a hole in one of the doors because he would not let the school dentist near him. I have scary memories of the head teacher there Mr. Hayter. I used to stand openmouthed when the local hunt passed by - the red coats and the baying of the hounds one name that stood out here was theat of Mrs. Brassey occupant if I am correct of the mill. My favourite memory though is toddling after uncle Bill Sumner to get an egg for my breakfast on a Sunday from his chickens. He had a very pretty cow (well i thought it was cute) called Daisy - and I often had a drop of milk from her. I remember affectionately the neighbours at Mill Road - Mrs Blackwell and Mr & Mrs Holloway. I remember Mrs Blackwell waving us goodbye clutching my cat Smokey which we left behind when we moved to Wales. I also left a few of my toys hidden in the coal shed when we left - not realising that we were never coming back. I remeber too that my mum grew lots of flowers and fruit and veg in her garden. We had apples and plums and damsons, strawberries, gooseberries, raspberries, blackcurrents. We also kept chickens and had a duck called Charlie Drake. We had a german shepherd called Flame which got over exited and hurt me with its paw so my dad took it to the vet - luckily Wiltshire Police took him as he was just a pup. We then had a white poodle called Fifi. I always wanted a poodle because we used to pass a pub called the chocolate poodle somewhere near Worton. Great Cheverell I think. I rememebr too a lane running behind the Holloways house and the gypsy caravans that used to park there and next to that a field where we used to gather mushrooms early in the morning. The green at the very bottom of the village was where we children played ball games this officialy was Marston. There were houses here and some of the residents were the Elliots, Dowdles, and Kites. Across the road from the cottages was a grand house where a Captain Haynes (I think that was his name) lived. I still have family living in Sandleaze. The other thing I remember is the bus that we used to take to Devizes run by Bodman coaches i also remeber the village post office and shop and the small single pump garage with its National Oil Company Logo. I think I must make an effort and return tot he village one day and see what the changes are like. (Teresa. Nee Sheridan)