Gills Cottages

A Memory of Wouldham.

My memory of Wouldham is my uncle and aunt Sid and Shirley Buss used to live at 3 Gills Cottages. I was working up at Thorn AEI at Rochester airport in the Payroll Department. A woman worked there called Margaret and she came into work one day all excited saying that she had won a Food Hamper. She then told us that she was really shocked because she hadnt entered any competitions. Imagine my surprise when I found out where Margaret lived? She lived at 3 Gills Cottages, Rochester. What a coincidence? That I should be working in the same office that Margaret worked in. Needless to say she was a bit peeved to think she hadn't won the hamper. She was kind enough to let me get in touch with my aunt and uncle and give them the good news.

#231976

Comments & Feedback

Gills Cottages history, When I lived in Wouldham Village my mum & dad lived at 2 Gills Cottagers. Old mar Lee lived in 1 Gills City's & Anne & George Kellaway lived in 3 Gills City's. When Old Mar Lee moved out Margaret & Alex Briggs's moved in then after a time the Kellaways moved out & Sid & Shirley Buss my step sister moved in. My name is Derek Gordon.
Up date, My Mum & Dad was Mr George & Mrs Kathleen Gordon,