Before They Built The Reservoir - a Memory of Wraysbury.

In the 1950s I used to stay with my grandparents in their bungalow (The Aspens, adjacent to Raynor's Farm) in what is now called Farm Road; it is not even a road now but simply an access gate to the reservoir.
Back in the 1950s, before they built the reservoir, it was a track, Coppermill Lane, off Coppermill Road, Wraysbury, but it is now, sadly, under water in Wraysbury Reservoir.
They were happy times for me, but as I didn't have a camera at the time I don't have any photos of what the area was like at the time.

My grandparents died in 1959 and are buried, so I (much) later discovered in the churchyard of St. Michael's Church, Horton - in unmarked graves which nobody can locate with accuracy, which saddens me considerably, as you can imagine.

If anyone remembers them - Henry and Elizabeth BURG - and can provide any information, photos, anything - that would be true magic.

ANY help in refreshing my memories would be gratefully and happily received.
Ron Burg.