Wraysbury School.

A Memory of Wraysbury.

I went to Wraysbury School and one day came late. Everyone was gathered in the canteen for morning assembly, and when I got there, everyone clapped and I was pushed up to receive a large brown envelope. Going back to my place, I asked the girl next to me what they were clapping about, and she said, "You've passed the scholarship". I was so vague, I don't know how I did it. One day I had walked out of the gate to go home for lunch (about a mile and a half) and a pupil watching me looked very disapproving, but said nothing. When I got home, my grandmother said it was just past 11.00am! I'd gone out in the morning break period. Everyone was looking for me until I brought a note back about 2.00pm, feeling very foolish because everyone was laughing, especially the pupil who had watched me and said nothing! When I was due to leave, Mr Watson, the headmaster (a lovely kindly man with teeth like corn cobs) said to me, "If you have to be a monkey, be a lady monkey". I often think about that and think to myself, 'He knew a thing or two'.