Fish And Chip Shop High Street (1965 1971)

A Memory of Wroughton.

My parents (Mr C and Mrs P Gosling) used to own a fish and chip shop for 6 years. I have a fantastic memory growing up with my 6 brothers and sisters in that big house (please see photo). It had 14 rooms (including the cellar). The house was haunted and it didn't bother me and my family at all. We all loved this house so much that we didn't want to leave. We were very upset and very sad that we had to leave the house which my parents sold the house and a shop to Mr Haddock from Highworth. My parents bought a restaurant/cafe in Gloucester from (1971 -1980). The house was very special to me. I am wondering what does the house look like inside today? Is there a book for information about the house I can buy?

I remember your family and the fine Fish and Chips.
The house still looks more or less the same and is still a Fish and Chip Shop too.