The Pitchens

A Memory of Wroughton.

I remember as a little girl pushing the roundabout to get to the walk that passed the little stream. My mother was from Wroughton and I was born there in 1952. My mother married an American serviceman. Mom was Sylvia Neathway and she married James Jordon. They have both passed away. My dad loved England and we would go back as often as we could. I have very happy memories of Wroughton. Riding with the milkman to deliver milk. Going to Girl Guides at the little church at the intersection near the Brown Jack, visiting granny Leader at the top of Priors Hill and attending the school at the top of the hill across from the church. I hope to return soon and bring my own family with me to see where I was born and to find out more about their ancestry.