Early Days

A Memory of Wyke Champflower.

I was born at Mobby House, Wyke Champflower, in 1939, my father was a farm hand. We moved to Hill House Farm, when I was 6years old, so that my mother could work in the dairy, where the cheese making was done. We moved from the farm when I was 12years old to Hill House Cottage, as the farmhouse was needed for the farming family. My years at Wyke Champflower are very memorable, I count myself very lucky to have grown up in such a lovely village (hamlet). It has changed due to progress over the years, as have most places of my childhood, most of the generation before me has passed on, including my own parents, but some of their families are still there. I have memories of the Christmas parties at the farmer's house for all the employees and their families, also the parties and whist drives at the Manor House where the villagers gathered (real community spirit).