Long Lost Contact

A Memory of Wylam.

In 1952 I was serving in the Royal Air Force at R.A.F. Ouston, not far from Wylam. One evening there was a dance in the NAAFI and a number of young ladies came from the Castle Hill Convalescent Home by coach. I met and danced with a Miss Betty Lowry and we became good friends. I used to walk from camp to Wylam regularly to meet her, approaching the Home via the bridge. This lasted until I was posted to the Middle East, Iraq and Jordan. The only contact address I had for  letters  was the Castle Hill Convalescent Home. During my time away Betty met another young man and we stopped corresponding. She did write to me once after I returned to the U.K. but, by this time I was about to get married and we didn't make contact again.
I often think of her and wonder how her life worked out?

#222576

Comments & Feedback

Wylam is where we lived from 1970-1978. The kids were 1 and 3 and we got involved in village life quickly. Old Dr Swindale always used to ask 'is this one of my babies' when we saw him. He told stories of visiting Lady Blackett at Close House when it was a private mansion and Blackett Cottages ... homes given to the boys from the war by Lord Blackett. Wonderful place, wonderful county. My two sons and I visited memory lane in 2016 and still love the place.