Curly Paice

A Memory of Yateley.

Curly (Bill) Paice was a name in Yateley and the reason I write this is because I saw the Nash name and I know (Bill) my step dad knew Bill and Doreen and from my recollection were good friends. You may have known Bill passed in 2004 (the last burial to take place in St Peter's Church) where he was married and all his children christened. Unfortunately Bill's eldest daughter Mandy (Amanda) passed in 2007 aged 54 and Graham Bill's youngest son passed in 2011 aged 50. Lots of memories of Mill Lane and I know that Bill's Grandmother owned the property at one time, just wondering how old the name Paice in Yateley actually is, my mum Victoria Paice is still here and adored Curly.

#237571

Can anyone remember The Haven in Vigo Lane Yatley and is it still there.
One of Curly Paices son's helped me while I was doing milk rounds in Yateley - from 1968 onwards!
Greenhaven is now gone. It was an unmarried mothers home. Now a housing estate
Hi my dad was friends with curly I was friends with Mandy we live in yateley Manor park then school lane my name was Denise vass and dad was john vass .Sisters Julia and Caroline mum Alice both gone now lots of memories !
Graham Paice had been my soul mate from the age of 10 Graham was 12 we started our adult relationship in 1988 and we had 2 beautiful children Tyler Lee jay Paice 22/6/92 and Jasmine diamond Paice 28/9/93 I must correct Abbey Graham passed away 18/11/2011 aged 49 NOT 50 we now have 3 beautiful grandchildren the youngest sapphire rose Paice Hutchinson who I delivered myself at home on the 7/3/2018 3 days shy off her granddad's 56th birthday love all the late Paice family members but Graham is with me everyday Yateley lost a unique character when Graham passed away love you darling your purple xxx