Memorys Wayside Yealand Redmayne

A Memory of Yealand Conyers.

I lived at the wayside garage on the A6 from 1952-1962. I used to cycle to the village (Meadows) past Escomes Farm opposite Holmemere Hall and up Dykes Hill, passing Alan Clarks farm where I used to help with the haytime. The village inn the New Inn was run by a Mr Bill Watts and his wife. Across the road, a farm was run by a Mr Shorroks, who had 2 sons, Ian and David. I believe they moved to Nelson or Colne in the late 50s. The big house at the cross roads was owned by a Colonel Hartley and the farm oposite was run by his son Tim. I attended the village youth club at the old wooden village hall, where I met friends from both Yealands Redmayne and Conyers. One of my friends lived at 27 Fernbank. I used to get milk from a Mr Edward Walker, ABB, as I recall, at Hill Top Farm. I enjoyed the Rose Queen Parade and sports day, the Rose Queen and her maids of honour were taken arround the village on the back of a hay trailer, pulled by tractor driven by Mr Alan Clark from dykes farm. My mother used to sell pop and crisps from a canvas kiosk on the sports field oposite the school. I remember a Mr Joe Leak on the microphone, as the master of ceremonies. When I pass through the village it seems very quiet. As for the brick built village hall, very nice. Writen by Colin.