Childhood

A Memory of York.

My dad Les Witty was born in York. After he came out of the Army we settled in York, firstly we had a house in Hanover Street, then moved to Chudleigh Road where my grandad had a house just 2 doors away from us. I spent a lot of time with Gramps, he was my best mate. I would help in the garden, and ate most of the things he had grown all except for sprouts - I  still don't like them ugh! I loved living in York, most days I would be in the Castle Museum, a place that I loved, or else I would be down by the River Ouse where there were willow trees and my pals and I would make little dens underneath them. The area we lived in was Leeman Road, and when the river broke its banks and the whole road flooded we had to walk across on planks of woods to the shops and school - great fun.