Memories Of John Browne

A Memory of York.

I don't exactly have a memory of Walmgate but I know my GGGGrandfather John Browne was born in the house here. Would love to converse with anyone with any knowledge of this memory. I do know through extensive investigation via internet that John Browne was the Clerk of Works of York Minster when a fire occured. He also was a teacher of drawing and lithographs. John Browne was an artist and author of York Minster. He and his family lived in 21 Blake St until his death about 1870 thereabouts. I live in Australia and its a long way from York. Any Browne's out there related to John Browne's family please acknowledge. Would love to exchange information on his son John Browne who went to Australia.
York looks like a beautiful place.
Thank you for this memory.