On My Way Into Town Or To Visit My Friend Steve Flanagan

A Memory of York.

Having lived in the U.S now for 35 years this photo makes me very homesick as I haven't seen the old place since 1972!  I remember walking down Lord Mayor's Walk and turning the corner next to the building on the right which used to be a greengrocer shop. Our Mam used to send us here to buy daffodils. Just underneath the arch on the right of the Bar there used to be a Butcher's shop that sold great pork sausages.  Just a bit farther on I'd turn right into a little lane/street where my best friend Steve Flanagan lived. His back yard looked out onto the Bar Walls which we would climb up and play on the battlements. Wonderful memories. I wonder how much the place has changed after all these years?