Non Noblis Domine Old School Motto

A Memory of Aldershot.

In 1953 class 1 O Miss Andrew class with Gillian Sweet and Maureen Vass and myself Ann Twidale the only three from Farnborough North infant/junior school to pass the scholarship met Ann & Susan Stubbs twins Jennifer Springate Winifred Polky to mention but a few. Wonderful atmoshere and brilliant teachers my favourite was deputy head Miss Smith taught I think Scripture who sadly was killed in a road accident. Loved sport, science and specially maths (Miss Newnham) etc. went to Switzerland with the school flew from Blackbushe. Brilliant time.Went to school re-union organized by Frances Evans Porter approx 1985? I live in Blackpool now retired scientist/school science laboratory assistant. Happy fulfilling days loved it then and still in contact with some old pupils.

#307940

Comments & Feedback

I was great friends with Gillian Sweet and tried without success to trace her. My other friend was Kathleen Laird and I was Josephine Gumbrecht. Frances Evans (Porter) and her sister were my bridesmaids.
We all loved Miss Smith who was always covered in a layer of chalk and cigarette ash. She was witty and sarcastic, but kind too and many a former pupil read of her untimely death with great sadness.