Holidays In Amble

A Memory of Amble.

My name is Carol Kemp nee Joyce and I was born along the links in a cottage there back in 1944. My mother was called Edna Pile and her mother was Mamie Pile, my Gran, who lived in Amble all her life. I have very fond memories of visiting in the summer and we always visited with her friend Ada Wiggett who lived next to Percy Street - she remained in Amble until her death. As a small child I lived on a farm on the links where all the caravans are now, the farm was owned by the Douglas's I think and part of that family ended up living in Newbiggin by the Sea.