Uncle Arthur

A Memory of Balsham.

I remember visiting my great aunt Alice and her husband Arthur as a child. I lived in Gloucester and visited with my parents and brother Richard. My great grandmother Emily Wilkins (Alice's mother) was still alive. I remember vividly the house martins nesting in the eaves of the thatched roof. I remember uncle Arthur with severe arthritis and being able to do little for himself. I have a tablecloth that belonged to great aunt Alice when she was a cook at Eton College. I also have memories of my father going to Balsham for the funeral of great grandmother Emily. Snowdrops were placed in her coffin from my brother and myself. My mother says it is the only time she saw my father cry was when Emily died.
I intend to visit Balsham in May 2008 that will be the first time since the early 50'5.