The Friend I Never Knew

A Memory of Bargoed.

I hope this doesn´t distress anyone - that is not my intention, but does anyone recall the name of the young boy from east view who shot himself ? The reason I ask is, that for many years I lived and played there and hung out with him now and again down Bridge Street, but I never remember his name for the life of me. I live abroad now, but am visiting my valley for the first time in nearly thirty years and I would like to pay a visit to his graveside. If this has upset or offended anyone, I assure you I will remove myself from this site. Respectfully, Jack

#237034

Comments & Feedback

if i remember right it happened in alfred street gilfach if it the same one there are still some people living in the street when it happened let me know and i will try and find out for you
hi there remember the event there were 2 or 3 young people in the house playing with the fathers shot gun and the gun went of killing the one boy i remember the sons name it was Glyn if my memory is correct it was bottom house on the right i lived no 6 Alfred street the son had a mini car same as myself a quiet lad believe his car was pale blue his surname i believe was Powell