The History Of The Parc Hotel Bargoed

A Memory of Bargoed.

The Parc Hotel aka 'Reds' is located in Cardiff Road in Bargoed, it was once a residential property and was once called 'Gladstone Villa' and was split into four flats, the property and its surounding area has quite a history. It is not quite known how far the building dates back to but one of the early residents, Edgar Mills, claimed it to be haunted! in 1960. The Higgs family moved there but made no such claim, that is until 1969 when the Dexter family were there and said they could hear noises that started in the attic and eventually occupied the main bedroom! The family claimed to hear such noises like footsteps in the bedroom, the sound of dragging furniture, doors slamming and apparitions. One of the members of the family claimed to have seen the figure of a monk! Not surprising if you know the history of the 'RAFA Club' which is situated directly opposite the hotel. The RAFA Club dates back to the 17th century and is said to have once been a dairy farm and before that a monastery! It is also believed to have had priest holes that lead up to Gelligear and Llanciach Fawr Manor also said to be haunted! So maybe there is some sort of connection! It was said the holes were there for the monks to escape the Romans that invaded Britain and there is a Roman fort in the village of Gelligear. A family friend who would regularly visit Gladstone Villa was very sceptical of the family's claims and dismissed the noises as vibration from the traffic outside. Her opinion was to change when she stayed the night there and experienced the phenomena for herself, and she decided to contact the local vicar and a medium. The vicar blessed the place, and the medium said it was an earthbound spirit! There was quiet for a short while, but it did return, and the phenomena continued, noise that simply defied rational explanation!! The family finally moved out in the summer of 1978. The property was empty for quite some time until local business ''Ricci's'' bought the property, until the late 1980s when Londoner Roland Butler had it and it became the Parc Hotel and was there for a couple of years when it (the Parc Hotel) was under new managment, by the Mcburney family, and the building had another name change, to ''REDS''. The family and staff say that the place is still haunted, claiming they have heard noises and and seen things, and some say they don't like going down the cellar!
The family that once lived there are still around, and still remember the expriences they had there, sticking to the same story in interviews and quite adamant that the experiences really did happen. They defy anyone to spend the night there and prove them wrong!